Balance Sheet


 
Period Ended 05/31/1705/31/1605/31/1505/31/1405/31/13
UpdatedReclassifiedUpdatedUpdatedRestated
08/03/1708/03/1711/15/1711/15/1711/15/17
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents350.50265.15174.71332.87343.55
Cash and Short Term Investments350.50265.15174.71332.87343.55
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross1,039.47987.69980.74901.59816.42
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-44.14-24.60-24.53-27.64-28.90
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net995.33963.09956.21873.95787.52
Total Receivables, Net995.33963.09956.21873.95787.52
Inventories - Finished Goods539.77457.92438.56399.66363.09
Inventories - Raw Materials248.43227.90235.65213.98185.59
Total Inventory788.20685.82674.21613.64548.68
Prepaid Expenses263.41221.29264.83219.56169.96
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset --- --- 29.8922.2836.21
Other Current Assets, Total --- --- 29.8922.2836.21
Total Current Assets2,397.442,135.352,099.852,062.301,885.92
Buildings - Gross427.30363.04349.68328.27311.87
Land/Improvements - Gross82.1860.2258.5650.2545.28
Machinery/Equipment - Gross975.09921.57850.07813.16770.97
Property/Plant/Equipment, Total - Gross1,484.581,344.831,258.301,191.681,128.12
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-741.89-715.38-668.66-658.87-635.76
Property/Plant/Equipment, Total - Net742.69629.45589.65532.81492.36
Goodwill, Net1,143.911,219.631,215.691,147.371,113.83
Intangibles - Gross915.06874.41866.63710.38679.27
Accumulated Intangible Amortization-341.96-299.01-262.50-250.84-219.66
Intangibles, Net573.09575.40604.13459.54459.61
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset19.7919.775.697.945.68
Other Long Term Assets213.53185.37179.25168.41163.45
Other Long Term Assets, Total233.32205.14184.93176.36169.12
Total Assets5,090.454,764.974,694.244,378.374,120.85
Accounts Payable534.72500.51512.17525.68478.19
Accrued Expenses447.03496.97389.03405.74445.32
Notes Payable/Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.00
Current Port. of LT Debt/Capital Leases253.654.712.045.664.52
Total Current Liabilities1,235.391,002.19903.24937.09928.03
Long Term Debt1,836.441,635.261,654.041,345.971,369.18
Total Long Term Debt1,836.441,635.261,654.041,345.971,369.18
Total Debt2,090.081,639.971,656.081,351.631,373.70
Deferred Income Tax - LT Liability97.4349.7990.6850.0651.55
Deferred Income Tax97.4349.7990.6850.0651.55
Minority Interest2.642.412.07195.75154.08
Other Long Term Liabilities482.49702.98752.82466.66417.16
Other Liabilities, Total482.49702.98752.82466.66417.16
Total Liabilities3,654.393,392.633,402.852,995.522,919.99
Common Stock1.341.331.331.331.33
Common Stock, Total1.341.331.331.331.33
Additional Paid-In Capital954.49921.96872.13790.10763.51
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)1,172.441,147.37937.00833.69667.77
Treasury Stock - Common-218.22-196.27-124.93-85.40-72.49
Unrealized Gain (Loss)1.15 --- --- --- ---
Translation Adjustment-308.42-291.23-231.65-14.90-24.43
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment-166.72-208.21-168.33-153.65-143.56
Other Comprehensive Income --- -2.615.8511.668.73
Other Equity, Total-475.14-502.05-394.14-156.88-159.25
Total Equity1,436.061,372.341,291.391,382.841,200.86
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity5,090.454,764.974,694.244,378.374,120.85
Shares Outs - Common Stock Primary Issue133.56132.94133.20133.27132.60
Total Common Shares Outstanding133.56132.94133.20133.27132.60
Treas Shares - Common Stock Prmry Issue7.687.255.634.774.32
Full-Time Employees14,318.0013,394.0012,864.0010,848.0010,553.00
Number of Common Shareholders94,721.0085,598.0084,762.0096,197.0076,221.00
Accumulated Intangible Amort, Suppl.341.96299.01262.50250.84219.66
Total Current Assets less Inventory1,609.241,449.531,425.641,448.651,337.24
Quick Ratio1.301.451.581.551.44
Current Ratio1.942.132.322.202.03
Net Debt Incl. Pref.Stock & Min.Interest1,742.221,377.231,483.441,214.511,184.22
Tangible Book Value, Common Equity-280.94-422.70-528.43-224.07-372.59
Tangible Book Value per Share, Common Eq-2.10-3.18-3.97-1.68-2.81
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental2,090.10 --- 1,656.101,351.60 ---
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year253.60 --- 2.005.70 ---
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 20.00 --- 100.40151.00 ---
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 3650.80 --- 249.100.40 ---
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 4193.30 --- 0.000.20 ---
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 50.00 --- 567.90250.70 ---
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years650.80 --- 349.50151.40 ---
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years193.30 --- 567.90250.90 ---
Long Term Debt Matur. in Year 6 & Beyond992.40 --- 736.70943.60 ---
Total Capital Leases, Supplemental1.11 --- 0.951.55 ---
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 10.22 --- 0.460.57 ---
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 20.20 --- 0.140.32 ---
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 30.20 --- 0.140.32 ---
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 40.09 --- 0.100.12 ---
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 50.09 --- 0.100.12 ---
Capital Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years0.40 --- 0.290.64 ---
Capital Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years0.18 --- 0.200.24 ---
Cap. Lease Pymts. Due in Year 6 & Beyond0.31 --- --- 0.10 ---
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental226.19 --- 209.34221.86 ---
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 155.84 --- 51.1848.70 ---
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 243.33 --- 39.6039.05 ---
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 329.87 --- 29.6528.97 ---
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 421.51 --- 18.0221.46 ---
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 516.03 --- 12.6915.41 ---
Operating Lease Pymts. Due in 2-3 Years73.20 --- 69.2568.03 ---
Operating Lease Pymts. Due in 4-5 Years37.55 --- 30.7136.86 ---
Oper. Lse. Pymts. Due in Year 6 & Beyond59.61 --- 58.2068.28 ---
Pension Obligation - Domestic591.95 --- 537.47476.59 ---
Pension Obligation - Foreign195.88 --- 191.39202.17 ---
Post-Retirement Obligation33.76 --- 32.2935.04 ---
Plan Assets - Domestic437.48 --- 327.43282.11 ---
Plan Assets - Foreign179.93 --- 176.44177.08 ---
Funded Status - Domestic-154.47 --- -210.04-194.48 ---
Funded Status - Foreign-15.96 --- -14.95-25.09 ---
Funded Status - Post-Retirement-33.76 --- -32.29-35.04 ---
Accumulated Obligation - Domestic489.92 --- 441.31385.49 ---
Accumulated Obligation - Foreign183.04 --- 180.00188.84 ---
Accumulated Obligation - Post-Retirement33.76 --- 32.2935.04 ---
Total Funded Status-204.18 --- -257.27-254.61 ---
Discount Rate - Domestic3.81 --- 4.254.30 ---
Discount Rate - Foreign2.79 --- 3.263.82 ---
Compensation Rate - Domestic3.80 --- 3.803.81 ---
Compensation Rate - Foreign3.00 --- 2.813.30 ---
Prepaid Benefits - Domestic0.00 --- 0.01 --- ---
Prepaid Benefits - Foreign1.00 --- 1.280.23 ---
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic-154.47 --- -210.04-194.48 ---
Accrued Liabilities - Foreign-16.95 --- -16.23-25.32 ---
Accrued Liabilities - Post-Retirement-33.76 --- -32.29-35.04 ---
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet-204.18 --- -257.27-254.61 ---
Equity % - Domestic67.48 --- 68.1768.70 ---
Equity % - Foreign46.57 --- 42.9047.44 ---
Debt Securities % - Domestic18.84 --- 29.2928.89 ---
Debt Securities % - Foreign36.63 --- 39.0536.09 ---
Private Investments % - Domestic --- --- 0.02 --- ---
Other Investments % - Domestic13.69 --- 2.532.41 ---
Other Investments % - Foreign16.80 --- 18.0216.49 ---
Total Plan Obligations821.59 --- 761.14713.80 ---
Total Plan Assets617.41 --- 503.86459.19 ---


For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Thomson Reuters
©2017 RPM International Inc. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy 2628 Pearl Road - P.O. Box 777 - Medina, Ohio 44258 | Phone: 330.273.5090 | Email: info@RPMinc.com